Dalton and Gayles Village Show

Saturday 21st August 2021 TBC

Open to residents of Dalton, Gayles, Newsham, Ravensworth, Whashton, Kirby Hill & Barningham, as well as their relatives and guests.

 

 

THE OCCURRENCE OF THIS EVENT WILL BE SUBJECT TO THE CORONAVIRUS SITUATION AT THE TIME.

 

 

Ryland cup for most points in show

L & D Brooks Trophy for best exhibit in show

 

Section 1 - Fruit and Vegetables

M & J Blackburn cup for most points

1.1 Three apples (any variety)

1.2 A cabbage with root

1.3 A marrow

1.4 Three potatoes - washed

1.5 Three round beetroot (with 3inch tops showing)

1.6 Four pods of peas

1.7 Four pods of broad beans

1.8 Four runner or French beans

1.9 Any fruit

1.10 A courgette

1.11 Three carrots (with 3-inch tops showing)

1.12 Three onions (with 3-inch tops showing)

1.13 Three tomatoes

1.14 Head of lettuce

1.15 Any other vegetable not listed

1.16 Collection of five vegetables or fruit

1.17 Longest stick of rhubarb

 

Section 2 - Flowers

Stanwix rose bowl for best exhibit

Darwin Trophy for best rose

Trophy for best sweet peas

2.1 Two stems of phlox

2.2 Three stems of sweet peas

2.3 A single dahlia

2.4 Three roses

2.5 A single rose for scent only

2.6 Two stems of gladioli

2.7 Any pot plant flowering

2.8 Any herb in pot

2.9 A sunflower

2.10 Any other flower not listed

 

 

Section 3 -Cookery

Anderson Turnbull trophy for men and boys’ cookery

Dalton Mill trophy for best bread product

R & S Allen trophy for most points

Dalton & Gayles YCA Trophy for best Victoria sponge

3.0 Sourdough loaf

3.1 Seeded loaf

3.2 Three traditional fruit scones

3.3 A fruit cake (1lb loaf tin)

3.4 Three plain meringues

3.5 Victoria sponge (2 tins, jam filling only)

3.6 Apple pie (short crust pastry)

3.7 A round of shortbread

3.8 Three butterfly buns

3.9 Three pieces of tray bake

3.10 A cake containing a vegetable / vegetables

3.11 A savoury flan

3.12 Three cheese scones

3.13 Three biscuits – any sort

3.14 Lemon Drizzle cake

 

Section 4 - Preserves

Wappat trophy for most points

Jars to be sealed with cellophane seal or metal lid

4.1 Jar of strawberry jam

4.2 Jar of jelly

4.3 Jar of any other jam

4.4 Jar of lemon curd

4.5 Jar of orange marmalade

4.6 Jar of chutney

4.7 Jar of pickled red cabbage

4.8 Four fresh eggs

 

Section 5 - Handicraft

Mushens trophy for best exhibit

5.1 Any knitted item

5.2 A piece of embroidery or cross stitch

5.3 Any garment

5.4 A painting or drawing

5.5 A piece of jewellery

5.6 I made it myself

5.7 I made it myself (under 16s)

 

Section 6 - Photography (photos no bigger than 7”X 5”)

Paterson trophy for best photo in section

6.1 Flowers or plants

6.2 A bird or birds

6.3 A pet

6.4 A funny photo (with caption)

6.5 Sky

6.6 A memory of lockdown

 

 

 

 

Section 7 - Children

Only one entry per child per subject please.

Pre-school

7.1a A pet portrait (A4 any medium)

7.2a Handwriting: piece TBC

7.3a A mask

7.4a An animal made of clay or dough

5-7 years

7.1b A pet portrait (A4 any medium)

7.2b Handwriting: TBC

7.3b An animal made of clay or dough

7.4b A junk monster

7.5b A decorated biscuit

8-10 years

7.1c A pet portrait (A4 any medium)

7.2c Handwriting: piece TBC

7.3c An animal made of clay or dough

7.4c A selfie photo with funny caption

7.5c A decorated homemade biscuit

11+ years

7.1d A pet portrait (A4 any medium)

7.2d Handwriting: piece TBC

7.3d A computer made poster promoting your hobby / interest or sport

7.4d A selfie with funny caption

7.5d Three differently decorated homemade biscuits

 

Section 8 - Drinks

Alan Braithwaite award for best exhibit

Dalton and Gayles Wine Circle Trophy for Best Wine

Wine to be presented in a clear bottle with a cork or stopper.

8.1 Homemade wine – red, white or rose

8.2 Sloe gin

8.3 A flavoured gin (not sloe)

8.4 Limoncello

8.5 Any soft drink

 

Section 9 - Flower Arranging

Mushens trophy for flower arranging

9.1 An arrangement of foliage and grasses

9.2 An arrangement in an unusual container

9.3 A vase of mixed garden flowers


 Dalton & Gayles Show Saturday 21st August 2021 Entry Form

Entries must be received before Tuesday 17th August.

Entries to Lilian Brooks, Holmedale, Dalton. 018333 621236

30p per entry. No more than one entry per person per category.

ALL PREVIOUS WINNERS TO RETURN TROPHIES/SHIELDS BY 13TH AUGUST TO
LILIAN (AS ABOVE) OR ALISON BROOKS, ROSE COTTAGE DALTON. 01833 621469

 

Name:  ………………………………………………  Phone No.  ……………………………….

 

 

ouseH

 

Section number

 

Category

Give prize money back to village hall

Y / N

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ouseH

Section number

 

Category

Give prize money back to village hall

Y / N

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                 CONTINUE ON SEPARATE SHEET IF NECESSARY

 

Total paid:     …………………………………………………………………….. 


Comments